Privacy Policy

www.tjfa.co.uk

PRIVACY POLICY

By submitting your information through your use of this website, you consent to the use of that information by the TJFA as set out below.

1. Introduction

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 the 'Data Controller' for this website is the Teesside Junior Football Alliance ("the TJFA"), the secretary and data protection officer of which is Chris Ord. Your privacy and security is important to us. This privacy policy explains how we use the information we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information, and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

2. The information we collect and how we use it

In order to play in a TJFA league, you must be registered as a player. This may involve providing us with some contact information for you. Where you are less than 18 years of age, we may also require such a registration to be countersigned by a parent or legal guardian. Information collected from you in this way will only be used for the purposes of communicating with you about matters relevant to the TJFA and for no other purpose whatsoever. This may include us sending you newsletters or updates or other information that we think you may find of interest.

If at any time you decide you do not want to receive these mailings, please send an email with "UNSUBSCRIBE" in the title line to info@tjfa.co.uk. Thereafter, we will only use your contact details for administration purposes.

We will not use your image nor will we identify you other than to make use of your surname for statistical purposes and match reports unless you expressly permit us to do so. Before the commencement of the finals, we will circulate 'release' forms for your signature (or the signature of your parent or legal guardian if you are less than 18 years of age) which you should sign if you would like to feature in our highlights packages.

We use information obtained from you and other users as stated in this Policy and to enhance everybody's experience of the TJFA and this site. We will not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies or organisations except to provide products or services you have requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:
- We provide the information to our partners who work on behalf of or with us under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to help us or our partners to communicate with you about offers from us and our marketing partners although only as indicated above. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information with other parties. Should you no longer wish to receive these mailings, please send an email with "UNSUBSCRIBE" in the title line to info@tjfa.co.uk. Thereafter, we will only use your contact details for administration purposes.
- We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims, although in doing so we will do our utmost to ensure that your privacy is respected at all times.
- We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Use for this site, or as otherwise required by law. Again, where we you are an innocent party caught up in such activities carried on by others, we will do our utmost to ensure that your privacy is respected at all times.

Where you request information from us, such as event information, we, or one of our approved partners, will contact you to provide you with the requested information.

Please see paragraph 6 below for information on other methods for updating your preferences.

Aside from the matters laid out above and in accordance with clause 5 below, your personal data will not be disclosed to any third party save unless you (or, if you are below 18 years of age, your parent or legal guardian) have given your consent to that disclosure.

3. Our use of cookies and other information gathering technologies

We employ information gathering technologies for the purposes of collecting information and statistics about the users of this site, but such information will not (and often, can not) be used to identify any individual. The purpose of gathering such information is to assist us to analyse the use of the website and revise it for the benefit of all by making your visit to the site more efficient and to improve and increase the content found to be most popular.

We also employ cookies on this site. Cookies are small text files used on the internet for a variety of purposes. We use cookies to make your use of the website more efficient, for example by saving you the trouble of re-entering information. Although the cookie may provide an automated identification of your computer, no personal data is stored in the cookie.

You may adjust your computer's settings so as to block cookies, to accept or reject cookies from specific websites, or to accept them only on confirmation from you. Because of the wide variety of browsers and operating systems used by our customers we cannot provide detailed instructions for this, however your browser should contain details in its help facility. You should be aware that if you choose to block cookies, the site may not work as efficiently as intended.

4. How we protect your information

The internet is not a secure medium. We have put in place various security measures but you are advised to treat the internet as an insecure medium in all your communications with us. However, payments made through this website are handled using secure socket layer technology or other technology which is at least (if not more) secure than that.

Your payment information will not be disclosed to anyone under any circumstances other than as necessary for the sale concerned and will not be retained by us thereafter.

5. Re-organisations

If the TJFA is integrated into any other company or organisation your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective operators and their advisers and will be passed on to the new organisation of which the TJFA has become a part.

6. Updating your details

If any of the personal information that you have provided to us changes, for example if you change your email address, please advise us by email at info@tjfa.co.uk.

7. Your consent

By submitting the information referred to above, you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. We may also email you should you make any changes so that you may consent to our use of your information in that way. Continued use of the website will signify that you agree to any such changes.

Owing to the global nature of the internet's infrastructure the information you provide may be temporarily transferred to and stored in countries outside the European Economic Area that do not have similar protections in place regarding your data and its use as set out in this policy whilst in transmission.

Occasionally we add or change functions, features or products to the TJFA site. This, and our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information, may result in periodic changes to this Privacy Policy, so please remember to check back from time to time.

If you have any questions concerning this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@tjfa.co.uk.